STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DXC78_07920Unannotated protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides. (835 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DXC78_07925
Unannotated protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family.
 0.999
DXC78_06895
Unannotated protein; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA.
  
 
 0.958
hpt
Unannotated protein; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family.
  
 
 0.913
tmk
Unannotated protein; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family.
  
 
 0.912
GCA_000420345_00829
Unannotated protein.
  
 
 0.908
pyrG
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates.
   
 
 0.905
adk
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family.
    
 0.903
gmk
Unannotated protein; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP.
    
 0.892
polA
Unannotated protein; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity.
  
 
 0.887
cmk
Unannotated protein.
  
 
 0.886
Your Current Organism:
Faecalicoccus pleomorphus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1123313
Other names: F. pleomorphus DSM 20574, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus ATCC 29734, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus CCUG 11733, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus DSM 20574, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus LMG 17756, Streptococcus pleomorphus DSM 20574
Server load: low (18%) [HD]