STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DXC78_07290Unannotated protein; Belongs to the UPF0735 family. (144 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thrB
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent phosphorylation of L-homoserine to L-homoserine phosphate; Belongs to the GHMP kinase family. Homoserine kinase subfamily.
 
  
  0.911
DXC78_11220
Unannotated protein.
  
 
 0.893
DXC78_07300
Unannotated protein.
    
 0.892
DXC78_04890
Unannotated protein.
     
 0.861
DXC78_02545
Unannotated protein.
    
  0.855
DXC78_07305
Unannotated protein.
 
  
  0.828
asd
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent formation of L-aspartate- semialdehyde (L-ASA) by the reductive dephosphorylation of L-aspartyl- 4-phosphate; Belongs to the aspartate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase family.
    
  0.808
maf
Unannotated protein; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
       0.787
DXC78_07285
Unannotated protein.
       0.782
DXC78_07625
Unannotated protein.
    
  0.603
Your Current Organism:
Faecalicoccus pleomorphus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1123313
Other names: F. pleomorphus DSM 20574, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus ATCC 29734, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus CCUG 11733, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus DSM 20574, Faecalicoccus pleomorphus LMG 17756, Streptococcus pleomorphus DSM 20574
Server load: low (30%) [HD]