STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (279 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (452 aa)
 
 
  0.994
cphA
Cyanophycin synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent polymerization of arginine and aspartate to multi-L-arginyl-poly-L-aspartic acid (cyanophycin; a water-insoluble reserve polymer) (873 aa)
       
  0.911
glsA
Hypothetical protein (327 aa)
       
    0.900
slr0402
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
 
        0.885
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamate-2,6-diaminopimelate ligase; Catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate (UMAG) in the biosynthesis of bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan (505 aa)
 
   
  0.821
SYNGTS_1208
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase (649 aa)
         
  0.764
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamyl-2,6-diamino-pimelate-D-alanyl-D-alanine ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein (454 aa)
   
 
  0.734
sll0182
ABC transporter (661 aa)
           
  0.712
slr0938
Hypothetical protein (459 aa)
       
  0.700
alr
Alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D- alanine. May also act on other amino acids (400 aa)
   
   
  0.633
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (17%) [HD]