STRINGSTRING
rnj protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"rnj" - Hypothetical protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnjHypothetical protein; An RNase that has 5’-3’ exonuclease and possibly endoonuclease activity. Involved in maturation of rRNA and in some organisms also mRNA maturation and/or decay (By similarity) (640 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SYNGTS_1584
polyA polymerase (942 aa)
       
  0.819
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (718 aa)
   
 
  0.801
rnz
Hypothetical protein; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (326 aa)
     
 
  0.729
rne
Ribonuclease E (674 aa)
     
 
  0.723
rnpA
Protein subunit of ribonuclease P; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (124 aa)
       
  0.713
sll0218
Hypothetical protein (172 aa)
           
  0.713
dfa4
Potential FMN-protein; Mediates electron transfer from NADH to oxygen, reducing it to water. This modular protein has 3 redox cofactors, in other organisms the same activity requires 2 or 3 proteins (By similarity) (594 aa)
           
  0.705
sll0647
Hypothetical protein (256 aa)
     
 
  0.703
dfa2
Potential FMN-protein; Mediates electron transfer from NADH to oxygen, reducing it to water. This modular protein has 3 redox cofactors, in other organisms the same activity requires 2 or 3 proteins (By similarity) (578 aa)
           
  0.670
slr0402
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
         
  0.669
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (7%) [HD]