STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
relAGTP pyrophosphokinase (RelA/SpoT); In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. (767 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpsO
Ribosomal protein S15 (BS18); Forms an intersubunit bridge (bridge B4) with the 23S rRNA of the 50S subunit in the ribosome.
   
   0.996
rplO
Ribosomal protein L15; Binds to the 23S rRNA; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uL15 family.
   
   0.996
rplF
Ribosomal protein L6 (BL8); This protein binds to the 23S rRNA, and is important in its secondary structure. It is located near the subunit interface in the base of the L7/L12 stalk, and near the tRNA binding site of the peptidyltransferase center; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uL6 family.
    
 
 0.996
rpsNA
Ribosomal protein S14; Binds 16S rRNA, required for the assembly of 30S particles and may also be responsible for determining the conformation of the 16S rRNA at the A site.
    
   0.996
rplE
Ribosomal protein L5 (BL6); This is 1 of the proteins that binds and probably mediates the attachment of the 5S RNA into the large ribosomal subunit, where it forms part of the central protuberance. In the 70S ribosome it contacts protein S13 of the 30S subunit (bridge B1b), connecting the 2 subunits; this bridge is implicated in subunit movement. Contacts the P site tRNA; the 5S rRNA and some of its associated proteins might help stabilize positioning of ribosome-bound tRNAs.
    
   0.996
rpsQ
Ribosomal protein S17 (BS16); One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds specifically to the 5'-end of 16S ribosomal RNA.
    
   0.996
rpsF
30S ribosomal protein S6; Binds together with S18 to 16S ribosomal RNA.
  
   0.994
rplM
Ribosomal protein L13; This protein is one of the early assembly proteins of the 50S ribosomal subunit, although it is not seen to bind rRNA by itself. It is important during the early stages of 50S assembly.
   
 
 0.993
rplC
Ribosomal protein L3 (BL3); One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly near the 3'-end of the 23S rRNA, where it nucleates assembly of the 50S subunit; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uL3 family.
    
  0.993
rplK
Ribosomal protein L11 (BL11); Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors.
   
 
 0.993
Your Current Organism:
Tetrasphaera elongata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1193181
Other names: T. elongata Lp2, Tetrasphaera elongata DSM 14184, Tetrasphaera elongata Lp2, Tetrasphaera elongata str. Lp2, Tetrasphaera elongata strain Lp2, actinomycete Lp2
Server load: low (14%) [HD]