STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family. (157 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CCH68858.1
Hypothetical protein; No homology to any previously reported sequences.
    
  0.991
CCH69264.1
Conserved hypothetical protein; Homologs of previously reported genes of unknown function.
    
  0.991
CCH70243.1
Hypothetical protein; No homology to any previously reported sequences.
    
  0.991
thyB
Thymidylate synthase B; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by- product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis.
  
 0.980
tdk
Thymidine kinase.
   
 
 0.979
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate; Belongs to the NDK family.
   
 
 0.963
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family.
  
 
 0.912
dcd
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes both the deamination of dCTP to dUTP and the hydrolysis of dUTP to dUMP without releasing the toxic dUTP intermediate.
    
 0.886
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP- independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3'-5' exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of [...]
  
  
 0.877
CCH71508.1
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC (Includes: Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase; Phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase) (fragment).
 
 
  0.842
Your Current Organism:
Tetrasphaera elongata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1193181
Other names: T. elongata Lp2, Tetrasphaera elongata DSM 14184, Tetrasphaera elongata Lp2, Tetrasphaera elongata str. Lp2, Tetrasphaera elongata strain Lp2, actinomycete Lp2
Server load: low (22%) [HD]