STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (266 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA); Belongs to the MurCDEF family (501 aa)
 
 
  0.972
HX89_05185
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (207 aa)
 
        0.900
HX89_05170
Metal-dependent hydrolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (255 aa)
              0.887
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (940 aa)
         
  0.820
HX89_08145
Glutamate synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1511 aa)
         
  0.694
HX89_08285
Methyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RsmB/NOP family (489 aa)
 
   
  0.642
murG
Undecaprenyl-PP-MurNAc-pentapeptide-UDPGlcNAc GlcNAc transferase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the transfer of a GlcNAc subunit on undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc-pentapeptide (lipid intermediate I) to form undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc- (pentapeptide)GlcNAc (lipid intermediate II); Belongs to the glycosyltransferase 28 family. MurG subfamily (366 aa)
 
   
  0.640
HX89_03965
Fumarate hydratase class I; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)- malate; Belongs to the class-I fumarase family (577 aa)
         
  0.635
HX89_03235
Exodeoxyribonuclease III; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (262 aa)
            0.627
HX89_08275
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (340 aa)
         
  0.600
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (17%) [HD]