STRINGSTRING
HX89_08825 protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"HX89_08825" - Inosine-5-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HX89_08825Inosine-5-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the synthesis of xanthosine monophosphate by the NAD+ dependent oxidation of inosine monophosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (486 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
 
  0.999
HX89_05185
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (207 aa)
   
  0.999
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; Involved in de novo purine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (536 aa)
   
  0.986
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (429 aa)
 
 
  0.982
HX89_12600
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (183 aa)
   
 
  0.964
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (546 aa)
   
 
  0.918
HX89_11200
Nucleoside triphosphate hydrolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (350 aa)
   
 
    0.905
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (508 aa)
 
 
0.893
purF
Amidophosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoribosylamine from phosphoribosylpyrophosphate (PRPP) and glutamine (540 aa)
 
 
  0.887
purD
Phosphoribosylamine--glycine ligase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the GARS family (433 aa)
 
   
  0.859
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (5%) [HD]