STRINGSTRING
HX89_09870 protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"HX89_09870" - DNA-binding protein in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HX89_09870DNA-binding protein; Histone-like DNA-binding protein which is capable of wrapping DNA to stabilize it, and thus to prevent its denaturation under extreme environmental conditions (108 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (889 aa)
     
 
  0.708
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (940 aa)
   
   
  0.621
leuD
3-isopropylmalate dehydratase small subunit; Catalyzes the isomerization between 2-isopropylmalate and 3-isopropylmalate, via the formation of 2-isopropylmaleate; Belongs to the LeuD family. LeuD type 1 subfamily (197 aa)
   
        0.598
leuC
3-isopropylmalate dehydratase large subunit; Catalyzes the isomerization between 2-isopropylmalate and 3-isopropylmalate, via the formation of 2-isopropylmaleate; Belongs to the aconitase/IPM isomerase family. LeuC type 1 subfamily (463 aa)
   
        0.578
HX89_12515
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (111 aa)
           
  0.534
HX89_09885
IclR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (257 aa)
   
        0.517
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (501 aa)
       
 
  0.494
HX89_08900
Integrase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the ’phage’ integrase family (370 aa)
     
 
  0.464
HX89_06845
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (784 aa)
 
 
 
  0.436
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (4%) [HD]