STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkThymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family. (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
  
 
 0.939
thyB
Thymidylate synthase B; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by- product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis.
  
 
 0.938
tdk
Thymidine kinase; Function of strongly homologous gene; enzyme.
  
 
 0.936
nrdA
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides.
  
 
 0.935
L336_0031
Hypothetical protein; No homology to any previously reported sequences.
    
 0.930
nrdB
Putative ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase beta subunit; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family.
  
 
 0.926
L336_0668
Putative Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Function proposed based on presence of conserved amino acid motif, structural feature or limited homology.
    
 0.926
L336_0365
Hypothetical protein; No homology to any previously reported sequences.
  
 
 0.910
L336_0458
Hypothetical protein; No homology to any previously reported sequences.
    
  0.903
L336_0945
Homologs of previously reported genes of unknown function.
  
  
 0.848
Your Current Organism:
Saccharimonas aalborgensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1332188
Other names: C. Saccharimonas aalborgensis, Candidatus Saccharimonas aalborgensis
Server load: low (26%) [HD]