STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
whiADNA-binding protein WhiA; Involved in cell division and chromosome segregation. (325 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ARJ05360.1
RNase adaptor protein RapZ; Displays ATPase and GTPase activities.
  
 0.955
ARJ05354.1
Preprotein translocase subunit SecG; Involved in protein export. Participates in an early event of protein translocation; Belongs to the SecG family.
 
   
 0.912
ARJ05857.1
2-phospho-L-lactate transferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
  
 0.845
whiB-2
Sporulation protein; Acts as a transcriptional regulator. Probably redox- responsive. The apo- but not holo-form probably binds DNA.
  
   
 0.819
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity.
     
 0.773
ARJ07302.1
dUTPase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
     0.767
pgk
Phosphoglycerate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the phosphoglycerate kinase family.
 
  
 0.756
ARJ05127.1
MerR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
   
 0.752
crgA
Septation inhibitor protein; Involved in cell division; Belongs to the CrgA family.
      
 0.730
ARJ05640.1
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase, RdgB/HAM1 family; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
      
 0.730
Your Current Organism:
Cnuibacter physcomitrellae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1619308
Other names: C. physcomitrellae, CGMCC 1.15041, Cnuibacter physcomitrellae Zhou et al. 2016, DSM 29843, Microbacteriaceae bacterium XA, strain XA
Server load: low (18%) [HD]