STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ARJ06231.1Exopolyphosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology. (308 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ARJ05425.1
Bifunctional (p)ppGpp synthetase/guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
  
 
 0.923
ppk
RNA degradosome polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP). Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family.
 
  
 0.881
ARJ06230.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0336 family.
       0.563
murB
UDP-N-acetylenolpyruvoylglucosamine reductase; Cell wall formation.
  
    0.557
ARJ03983.1
Polyphosphate kinase 2; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
  
 0.553
ARJ07400.1
Acyl dehydratase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
       0.545
ARJ04470.1
Phosphate--nucleotide phosphotransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
  
 0.453
ARJ05504.1
Polyphosphate glucokinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of glucose using polyphosphate or ATP as the phosphoryl donor; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
     
 0.452
ARJ06228.1
Multidrug ABC transporter permease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
     0.443
guaB
IMP dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate-limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family.
     
 0.425
Your Current Organism:
Cnuibacter physcomitrellae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1619308
Other names: C. physcomitrellae, CGMCC 1.15041, Cnuibacter physcomitrellae Zhou et al. 2016, DSM 29843, Microbacteriaceae bacterium XA, strain XA
Server load: low (18%) [HD]