STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dtdD-tyrosyl-tRNA(Tyr) deacylase; An aminoacyl-tRNA editing enzyme that deacylates mischarged D-aminoacyl-tRNAs. Also deacylates mischarged glycyl-tRNA(Ala), protecting cells against glycine mischarging by AlaRS. Acts via tRNA- based rather than protein-based catalysis; rejects L-amino acids rather than detecting D-amino acids in the active site. By recycling D- aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl- tRNA entities in vivo and helps enforce protein L-homochirality. Belongs to the DTD family. (150 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pth
Peptidyl-tRNA hydrolase; The natural substrate for this enzyme may be peptidyl-tRNAs which drop off the ribosome during protein synthesis. Belongs to the PTH family.
       0.801
CEM60452.1
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase.
  
   0.744
CEM60750.1
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
  
    0.434
CEM62695.1
Conserved hypothetical protein; Homologs of previously reported genes of unknown function.
  
    0.434
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation.
 
  
 0.429
Your Current Organism:
Treponema phagedenis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 162
Other names: T. phagedenis
Server load: low (8%) [HD]