STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
folEGTP cyclohydrolase FolE2; Converts GTP to 7,8-dihydroneopterin triphosphate. (269 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
queD
6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin synthase.
 
  
 0.941
ribBA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA (Includes: 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the GTP cyclohydrolase II family.
     
 0.912
folK
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6- hydroxymethyldihydropteridinediphosphokinase.
    
 0.902
MoaA
Radical SAM domain protein; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate.
     
  0.900
CEM63061.1
Alkaline phosphatase family protein; Belongs to the alkaline phosphatase family.
     
  0.900
pyk
Pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family.
    
  0.816
CEM60750.1
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
     
  0.800
CEM61520.1
Putative adenylyl cyclase CyaB; Function proposed based on presence of conserved amino acid motif, structural feature or limited homology.
     
  0.800
CEM61588.1
Adenylate/guanylate cyclase catalytic domain protein.
     
  0.800
nrdD
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase.
     
  0.800
Your Current Organism:
Treponema phagedenis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 162
Other names: T. phagedenis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]