• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
spr1695 protein (Streptococcus pneumoniae R6) - STRING interaction network
"spr1695" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Streptococcus pneumoniae R6
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
spr1695dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (336 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
imdH
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (492 aa)
   
  0.999
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (264 aa)
 
        0.973
spr1300
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (520 aa)
 
 
  0.963
spr1694
annotation not available (173 aa)
            0.952
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)
   
  0.922
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (193 aa)
   
    0.921
spr1693
annotation not available (153 aa)
     
 
  0.915
hgt
annotation not available (180 aa)
   
 
  0.906
scpA
Segregation and condensation protein A; Participates in chromosomal partition during cell division. May act via the formation of a condensin-like complex containing Smc and ScpB that pull DNA away from mid-cell into both cell halves; Belongs to the ScpA family (242 aa)
              0.867
spr1692
Tyrosine recombinase XerD-like; Putative tyrosine recombinase. Not involved in the cutting and rejoining of the recombining DNA molecules on dif(SL) site (246 aa)
     
      0.860
Your Current Organism:
Streptococcus pneumoniae R6
NCBI taxonomy Id: 171101
Other names: S. pneumoniae R6, Streptococcus pneumoniae (strain ATCC BAA-255 / R6), Streptococcus pneumoniae R6, Streptococcus pneumoniae str. R6
Server load: low (22%) [HD]