• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ham1 protein (Agrobacterium fabrum) - STRING interaction network
"ham1" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Agrobacterium fabrum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ham1dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (457 aa)
   
  0.999
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (238 aa)
 
        0.986
Atu0281
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
 
 
  0.956
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
   
  0.926
Atu0325
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (399 aa)
 
   
  0.912
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (256 aa)
   
 
  0.910
hpt
annotation not available (180 aa)
   
 
  0.906
Atu2658
annotation not available (243 aa)
   
 
  0.905
gpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Acts on guanine, xanthine and to a lesser extent hypoxanthine; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family. XGPT subfamily (165 aa)
       
  0.905
Atu3770
annotation not available (636 aa)
       
    0.903
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium fabrum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 176299
Other names: A. fabrum str. C58, Agrobacterium fabrum, Agrobacterium fabrum str. C58, Agrobacterium tumefaciens (strain C58 / ATCC 33970), Agrobacterium tumefaciens (strain C58), Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. C58, Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. C58 (Cereon), Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. C58 (Dupont), Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. C58 (U. Washington), Rhizobium radiobacter str. C58 (Cereon), Rhizobium radiobacter str. C58 (Dupont), Rhizobium radiobacter str. C58 (U. Washington)
Server load: low (19%) [HD]