STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ORX01032.1Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology. (158 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ORX01030.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
 
     0.786
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
       0.720
ORX03437.1
Menaquinol-cytochrome C reductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
     0.617
ORX07194.1
Peptidase S8; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: GeneMarkS+.
  
     0.611
pyrD
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of dihydroorotate to orotate with quinone as electron acceptor; Belongs to the dihydroorotate dehydrogenase family. Type 2 subfamily.
 
      0.610
ORX05704.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
     0.606
ORX05795.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
     0.594
ORX08006.1
TetR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
     0.577
ORX06702.1
Type VII secretion protein EccB; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
     0.543
ORX03450.1
Hypothetical protein; Exonuclease that cleaves single-stranded 3' overhangs of double-stranded RNA.
  
     0.529
Your Current Organism:
Mycolicibacillus trivialis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1798
Other names: ATCC 23292, CCUG 42431, DSM 44153, M. trivialis, Mycobacterium triviale
Server load: low (16%) [HD]