STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rphRibonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic 3'-5' exoribonuclease that plays an important role in tRNA 3'-end maturation. Removes nucleotide residues following the 3'-CCA terminus of tRNAs; can also add nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates, but this may not be physiologically important. Probably plays a role in initiation of 16S rRNA degradation (leading to ribosome degradation) during starvation. (259 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ORX01020.1
3'-5' exonuclease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
   
 0.996
ORW99307.1
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
 
 
  0.995
rpsA
30S ribosomal protein S1; In Escherichia coli this protein is involved in binding to the leader sequence of mRNAs and is itself bound to the 30S subunit; autoregulates expression via a C-terminal domain; in most gram negative organisms this protein is composed of 6 repeats of the S1 domain while in gram positive there are 4 repeats; the S1 nucleic acid-binding domain is found associated with other proteins; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
  0.954
rpsD
30S ribosomal protein S4; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly to 16S rRNA where it nucleates assembly of the body of the 30S subunit.
  
  0.937
dnaG
DNA primase; RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication.
    
 
 0.934
rpsK
30S ribosomal protein S11; Located on the platform of the 30S subunit, it bridges several disparate RNA helices of the 16S rRNA. Forms part of the Shine- Dalgarno cleft in the 70S ribosome; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS11 family.
  
 0.928
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3'- to 5'- direction.
   
 
 0.909
rpsE
30S ribosomal protein S5; Located at the back of the 30S subunit body where it stabilizes the conformation of the head with respect to the body. Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS5 family.
    
  0.872
ORW99308.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
  
 0.871
ORX01431.1
DEAD/DEAH box helicase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family.
    
 0.849
Your Current Organism:
Mycolicibacillus trivialis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1798
Other names: ATCC 23292, CCUG 42431, DSM 44153, M. trivialis, Mycobacterium triviale
Server load: low (26%) [HD]