STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
OJY26835.1Deaminase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology. (145 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
  
 0.886
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by- product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis.
  
 
 0.873
tdk
Thymidine kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
 
 0.865
tmk
dTMP kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family.
    
 0.846
OJY28558.1
Deoxynucleoside kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
   
 0.838
cmk
Cytidylate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
    
  0.790
OJY29472.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: GeneMarkS+.
    
  0.788
ddl
Hypothetical protein; Cell wall formation; Belongs to the D-alanine--D-alanine ligase family.
       0.773
OJY17350.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: GeneMarkS+; Belongs to the 5'-nucleotidase family.
    
  0.756
OJY16842.1
Thymidine phosphorylase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
    
 0.731
Your Current Organism:
Myxococcales bacterium 6820
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1895795
Other names: M. bacterium 68-20, Myxococcales bacterium 68-20
Server load: low (12%) [HD]