STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
OJY17247.1rRNA large subunit methyltransferase I; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology. (387 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
OJY16949.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
       0.726
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
    
  0.481
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF-independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism.
    
  0.464
OJY23689.1
Oxidoreductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the GcvT family.
    
  0.434
argD
Aspartate aminotransferase family protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the class-III pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family. ArgD subfamily.
  
    0.430
OJY30010.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
   
 
  0.407
Your Current Organism:
Myxococcales bacterium 6820
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1895795
Other names: M. bacterium 68-20, Myxococcales bacterium 68-20
Server load: low (16%) [HD]