STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
OJY24263.1Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology. (484 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
OJY24264.1
Septum formation protein Maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
       0.788
OJY29633.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: GeneMarkS+.
  
  
  0.779
OJY31144.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: GeneMarkS+.
  
     0.762
OJY19988.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
     0.757
OJY29113.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: GeneMarkS+.
  
     0.752
OJY15177.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: GeneMarkS+.
  
     0.751
OJY16386.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: GeneMarkS+.
  
     0.740
OJY26965.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: GeneMarkS+.
  
     0.740
BGO98_23120
Hypothetical protein; Too many ambiguous residues; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: GeneMarkS+.
 
     0.737
OJY25002.1
Hypothetical protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology.
  
   
 0.727
Your Current Organism:
Myxococcales bacterium 6820
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1895795
Other names: M. bacterium 68-20, Myxococcales bacterium 68-20
Server load: low (14%) [HD]