STRINGSTRING
Noca_0002 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_0002" - DNA polymerase III subunit beta in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_0002DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (408 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_3006
DNA polymerase I (889 aa)
   
  0.998
Noca_0317
DNA polymerase III subunits gamma and tau (678 aa)
   
  0.997
Noca_0387
DNA polymerase III subunit delta’ (385 aa)
 
  0.997
Noca_3050
DNA polymerase III subunit alpha (1183 aa)
   
  0.996
Noca_3128
Hypothetical protein (601 aa)
   
  0.995
Noca_1888
DNA polymerase III subunit delta (330 aa)
 
  0.993
Noca_3810
Exonuclease (405 aa)
     
  0.991
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (528 aa)
 
 
  0.982
Noca_2908
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (148 aa)
   
 
  0.981
Noca_3811
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase (956 aa)
     
   
  0.980
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (7%) [HD]