STRINGSTRING
tadA protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"tadA" - tRNA-adenosine deaminase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tadAtRNA-adenosine deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (143 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
upp
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha- D-ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate (213 aa)
   
 
  0.898
Noca_0276
Hypothetical protein (161 aa)
              0.862
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (527 aa)
   
        0.823
ribBA
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (426 aa)
   
 
  0.752
Noca_1634
Xanthine dehydrogenase, molybdenum binding subunit apoprotein (972 aa)
       
    0.725
Noca_2447
Diaminohydroxyphosphoribosylaminopyrimidine deaminase / 5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil reductase; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (345 aa)
   
 
  0.725
Noca_4144
Cytosine deaminase (154 aa)
   
          0.724
tilS
tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine (321 aa)
 
   
  0.718
Noca_0278
Glyoxalase/bleomycin resistance protein/dioxygenase (130 aa)
              0.715
Noca_2908
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (148 aa)
 
 
  0.707
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (6%) [HD]