STRINGSTRING
Noca_0839 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_0839" - Ferric-uptake regulator in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_0839Ferric-uptake regulator (143 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_0838
Hypothetical protein (220 aa)
              0.745
Noca_1934
Zinc uptake regulator (135 aa)
   
     
  0.615
Noca_0841
GntR family transcriptional regulator (246 aa)
              0.557
Noca_0840
Regulatory protein MarR (170 aa)
              0.552
Noca_1937
Periplasmic solute binding protein (311 aa)
 
     
  0.535
Noca_0846
Aldehyde dehydrogenase (493 aa)
     
    0.520
Noca_0845
Mandelate racemase/muconate lactonizing protein (392 aa)
     
      0.513
katG
Catalase/peroxidase HPI; Bifunctional enzyme with both catalase and broad- spectrum peroxidase activity (760 aa)
   
   
  0.499
Noca_2392
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (743 aa)
 
        0.492
Noca_1936
ABC transporter-like protein (287 aa)
   
   
  0.491
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (7%) [HD]