STRINGSTRING
Noca_1934 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_1934" - Zinc uptake regulator in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_1934Zinc uptake regulator (135 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_1937
Periplasmic solute binding protein (311 aa)
 
     
  0.937
Noca_1936
ABC transporter-like protein (287 aa)
   
   
  0.927
Noca_1935
ABC-3 protein (337 aa)
   
   
  0.924
glyQS
glycyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of glycine to tRNA(Gly) (471 aa)
              0.637
Noca_0874
Ferric-uptake regulator (146 aa)
   
     
  0.630
Noca_0839
Ferric-uptake regulator (143 aa)
   
     
  0.615
Noca_1938
Periplasmic component of the Tol biopolymer transport system-like (593 aa)
              0.610
Noca_3006
DNA polymerase I (889 aa)
 
   
  0.566
Noca_1939
Hypothetical protein (106 aa)
              0.553
Noca_2392
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (743 aa)
 
        0.505
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (7%) [HD]