STRINGSTRING
rpoZ protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"rpoZ" - DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rpoZDNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (110 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (338 aa)
 
  0.998
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1290 aa)
 
  0.996
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1166 aa)
 
  0.994
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (194 aa)
   
   
  0.976
Noca_2392
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (743 aa)
   
  0.954
pyrG
CTP synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (569 aa)
   
 
  0.937
dcd
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (191 aa)
 
 
    0.928
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase/polyadenylase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (742 aa)
 
 
  0.925
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (135 aa)
     
    0.917
Noca_3020
Pyruvate kinase (487 aa)
   
    0.913
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (8%) [HD]