STRINGSTRING
Noca_2906 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_2906" - OB-fold, tRNA/helicase-type nucleic acid binding protein in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_2906OB-fold, tRNA/helicase-type nucleic acid binding protein (120 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_2902
Putative transporter (685 aa)
 
          0.864
Noca_2905
Hypothetical protein (238 aa)
              0.859
Noca_2907
Hypothetical protein (213 aa)
              0.847
Noca_2908
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (148 aa)
              0.841
Noca_4058
Pyridoxamine 5’-phosphate oxidase-like protein (184 aa)
   
          0.696
Noca_2904
TrkA domain-containing protein (223 aa)
 
          0.656
Noca_2909
Secreted protein (153 aa)
              0.638
Noca_2903
TrkA domain-containing protein (220 aa)
 
          0.626
Noca_3610
YbaK/prolyl-tRNA synthetase associated domain-containing protein (180 aa)
   
          0.615
Noca_4672
Sigma-70 region 2 domain-containing protein (203 aa)
   
          0.600
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (9%) [HD]