STRINGSTRING
Noca_2908 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_2908" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_2908Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (148 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (273 aa)
   
  0.994
Noca_3811
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase (956 aa)
   
  0.991
Noca_0002
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (408 aa)
   
 
  0.981
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (222 aa)
   
 
  0.972
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (135 aa)
   
 
  0.966
dcd
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (191 aa)
       
  0.962
Noca_2919
Thymidine kinase (217 aa)
   
 
  0.931
Noca_2321
5’-nucleotidase domain-containing protein (731 aa)
       
  0.906
Noca_2907
Hypothetical protein (213 aa)
              0.848
Noca_2906
OB-fold, tRNA/helicase-type nucleic acid binding protein (120 aa)
              0.841
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (7%) [HD]