STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DES48_10876Unannotated protein. (514 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk
Unannotated protein; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP). Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family.
  
 0.972
ppaC
Unannotated protein.
    
  0.592
DES48_10122
Unannotated protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
  
 
 0.588
DES48_10340
Unannotated protein.
  
 
 0.588
DES48_101278
Unannotated protein.
    
  0.494
DES48_10877
Unannotated protein.
  
    0.473
DES48_10563
Unannotated protein.
 
 
 
 0.471
DES48_102218
Unannotated protein.
 
     0.443
DES48_105188
Unannotated protein.
  
    0.430
polA
Unannotated protein; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity.
  
    0.430
Your Current Organism:
Paraliobacillus ryukyuensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 200904
Other names: DSM 15140, IAM 15001, JCM 21472, NBRC 100001, NRIC 0520, P. ryukyuensis, Paraliobacillus ryukyuensis Ishikawa et al. 2003, strain O15-7
Server load: low (18%) [HD]