STRINGSTRING
HEAR2885 protein (Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans) - STRING interaction network
"HEAR2885" - Nucleotide-binding protein HEAR2885 in Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HEAR2885Nucleotide-binding protein HEAR2885; Displays ATPase and GTPase activities (287 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HEAR2883
Putative PTS IIA-like nitrogen-regulatory protein PtsN; Evidence 3 - Function proposed based on presence of conserved amino acid motif, structural feature or limited homology; Product type pt - putative transporter (157 aa)
   
   
  0.757
hprK
HPr kinase/phosphorylase; Catalyzes the ATP- as well as the pyrophosphate- dependent phosphorylation of a specific serine residue in HPr, a phosphocarrier protein of the phosphoenolpyruvate-dependent sugar phosphotransferase system (PTS). HprK/P also catalyzes the pyrophosphate-producing, inorganic phosphate-dependent dephosphorylation (phosphorolysis) of seryl-phosphorylated HPr (P- Ser-HPr) (313 aa)
   
        0.740
HEAR2886
Uncharacterized protein; Evidence 4 - Homologs of previously reported genes of unknown function (207 aa)
              0.711
glmM
Phosphoglucosamine mutase; Catalyzes the conversion of glucosamine-6-phosphate to glucosamine-1-phosphate; Belongs to the phosphohexose mutase family (448 aa)
 
   
  0.502
rpoX
Sigma(54) modulation protein; Evidence 2a - Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type f - factor (117 aa)
 
        0.476
rpoN
RNA polymerase sigma-54 factor; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (489 aa)
 
   
  0.458
hrcA
Heat-inducible transcription repressor HrcA; Negative regulator of class I heat shock genes (grpE- dnaK-dnaJ and groELS operons). Prevents heat-shock induction of these operons (342 aa)
 
          0.452
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (761 aa)
   
        0.446
aroBK
Multifunctional fusion protein; Catalyzes the conversion of 3-deoxy-D-arabino- heptulosonate 7-phosphate (DAHP) to dehydroquinate (DHQ); Belongs to the sugar phosphate cyclases superfamily. Dehydroquinate synthase family (554 aa)
         
  0.404
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (539 aa)
   
        0.403
Your Current Organism:
Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 204773
Other names: CCM 7303, DSM 17148, H. arsenicoxydans, Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans, Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans Muller et al. 2006, LMG 22961, strain ULPAs1
Server load: low (16%) [HD]