STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ylxHFlagellum site-determining protein YlxH; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP; Belongs to the Mrp/NBP35 ATP-binding proteins family. (382 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kasB
3-oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] synthase 2; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP.
 
    0.819
OSY36873.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
 
 0.793
nifU
NifU-like protein.
  
  
 0.791
miaB
(Dimethylallyl)adenosine tRNA methylthiotransferase MiaB; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A), leading to the formation of 2-methylthio-N6- (dimethylallyl)adenosine (ms(2)i(6)A) at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine.
  
  
 0.755
hypA
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein; Involved in the maturation of [NiFe] hydrogenases. Required for nickel insertion into the metal center of the hydrogenase.
   
 
 0.746
wzc
Tyrosine-protein kinase wzc.
  
 
 0.704
nqo4
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit 4; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron-sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be a menaquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient; Belongs to the complex I 49 kDa subunit family.
  
  
 0.701
guaA_2
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP.
 
 
 
 0.701
nuoC
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit C/D; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron-sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be a menaquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient; Belongs to the complex I 30 kDa subunit family.
  
  
 0.686
nqo9
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit 9; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron-sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient.
 
 
 0.677
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia autotrophica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2074
Other names: ATCC 19727, Amycolata autotrophica, CIP 107114, DSM 535, IFO 12743, IMSNU 20050, JCM 4348, NBRC 12743, NRRL B-11275, Nocardia autotrophica, P. autotrophica, Streptomyces autotrophicus, VKM Ac-941
Server load: low (12%) [HD]