STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
OSY40528.1Hypothetical protein. (159 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
maf
Septum formation protein Maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
      0.908
tmk_1
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family.
       0.759
lpqB
Lipoprotein LpqB precursor.
 
     0.585
mtrA_2
DNA-binding response regulator MtrA.
       0.543
mtrB_2
Sensor histidine kinase MtrB.
       0.490
amiC_5
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase AmiC precursor.
 
     0.477
OSY36390.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
     0.469
OSY41798.1
Hypothetical protein.
  
     0.437
hmuO
Heme oxygenase.
 
     0.435
OSY40799.1
Stress responsive A/B Barrel Domain protein.
 
     0.434
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia autotrophica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2074
Other names: ATCC 19727, Amycolata autotrophica, CIP 107114, DSM 535, IFO 12743, IMSNU 20050, JCM 4348, NBRC 12743, NRRL B-11275, Nocardia autotrophica, P. autotrophica, Streptomyces autotrophicus, VKM Ac-941
Server load: low (20%) [HD]