STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dusPutative tRNA-dihydrouridine synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of 5,6-dihydrouridine (D), a modified base found in the D-loop of most tRNAs, via the reduction of the C5-C6 double bond in target uridines; Belongs to the dus family. (385 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
maf
Septum formation protein Maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
 
     0.766
PhoU_2
Hypothetical protein; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake.
    
 0.758
rsmB
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase B; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RsmB/NOP family.
 
 
 0.685
panC
Pantothenate synthetase; Catalyzes the condensation of pantoate with beta-alanine in an ATP-dependent reaction via a pantoyl-adenylate intermediate. Belongs to the pantothenate synthetase family.
  
    0.684
fdxA_1
Ferredoxin; Ferredoxins are iron-sulfur proteins that transfer electrons in a wide variety of metabolic reactions.
   
    0.676
trmB
tRNA (guanine-N(7)-)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA.
 
 
 0.626
proS_1
Proline--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of proline to tRNA(Pro) in a two- step reaction: proline is first activated by ATP to form Pro-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Pro). As ProRS can inadvertently accommodate and process non-cognate amino acids such as alanine and cysteine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct editing activities against alanine. One activity is designated as 'pretransfer' editing and involves the tRNA(Pro)-independent hydrolysis of activated Ala-AMP. The other activity is designated 'posttransfer' editing and involves deacy [...]
  
 
 0.622
guaA_2
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP.
  
  
 0.620
gltX
Glutamate--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of glutamate to tRNA(Glu) in a two- step reaction: glutamate is first activated by ATP to form Glu-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Glu); Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. Glutamate--tRNA ligase type 1 subfamily.
 
 
 0.615
OSY39384.1
Copper/zinc superoxide dismutase (SODC).
       0.608
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia autotrophica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2074
Other names: ATCC 19727, Amycolata autotrophica, CIP 107114, DSM 535, IFO 12743, IMSNU 20050, JCM 4348, NBRC 12743, NRRL B-11275, Nocardia autotrophica, P. autotrophica, Streptomyces autotrophicus, VKM Ac-941
Server load: low (14%) [HD]