STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcd_2Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase. (196 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ndkA
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate; Belongs to the NDK family.
 
 
 0.938
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates.
 
 
 0.934
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA.
    
 0.922
dcd_1
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes both the deamination of dCTP to dUTP and the hydrolysis of dUTP to dUMP without releasing the toxic dUTP intermediate.
  
  
 
0.912
OSY36094.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.773
rmlD
dTDP-4-dehydrorhamnose reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of dTDP-6-deoxy-L-lyxo-4-hexulose to yield dTDP-L-rhamnose.
   
   0.684
ssb_3
Single-stranded DNA-binding protein.
 
    0.619
OSY36077.1
Recombination and repair protein RecT.
       0.494
ppa
Inorganic pyrophosphatase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of inorganic pyrophosphate (PPi) forming two phosphate ions.
 
  
 0.493
OSY36078.1
YqaJ-like viral recombinase domain protein.
       0.482
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia autotrophica
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2074
Other names: ATCC 19727, Amycolata autotrophica, CIP 107114, DSM 535, IFO 12743, IMSNU 20050, JCM 4348, NBRC 12743, NRRL B-11275, Nocardia autotrophica, P. autotrophica, Streptomyces autotrophicus, VKM Ac-941
Server load: low (14%) [HD]