• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ECA3631 protein (Pectobacterium atrosepticum) - STRING interaction network
"ECA3631" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Pectobacterium atrosepticum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ECA3631dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (488 aa)
 
  0.993
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
 
 
  0.973
ECA3629
Similar to Yersinia pestis putative membrane protein ypo0943 or y3329 SWALL-Q8ZHF6 (EMBL-AJ414145) (184 aa) fasta scores- E()- 5.8e-58, 78.26% id in 184 aa, and to Vibrio cholerae hypothetical protein Vc0459 SWALL-Q9KUQ6 (EMBL-AE004132) (185 aa) fasta scores- E()- 2.3e-42, 56.21% id in 185 aa (184 aa)
 
        0.951
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (238 aa)
 
        0.927
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (142 aa)
   
  0.924
hpt
Similar to Salmonella typhimurium hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase Hpt or stm0170 SWALL-HPRT_SALTY (SWALL-O33799) (178 aa) fasta scores- E()- 1.2e-54, 86.2% id in 174 aa, and to Escherichia coli, Escherichia coli O6, and Shigella flexneri hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase Hpt or b0125 or c0154 or sf0122 SWALL-HPRT_ECOLI (SWALL-P36766) (178 aa) fasta scores- E()- 2.4e-54, 84.48% id in 174 aa; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (178 aa)
   
 
  0.905
ECA3005
Similar to Ralstonia solanacearum putative glutamine amidotransferase protein rsc0213 or rs00645 SWALL-Q8Y2W9 (EMBL-AL646058) (238 aa) fasta scores- E()- 9e-37, 45.37% id in 238 aa, and to Xylella fastidiosa GMP synthase xf0560 SWALL-Q9PFU7 (EMBL-AE003903) (240 aa) fasta scores- E()- 1.1e-28, 43.8% id in 242 aa (240 aa)
     
 
  0.905
gpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Acts on guanine, xanthine and to a lesser extent hypoxanthine; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family. XGPT subfamily (152 aa)
       
  0.903
ushA
Similar to Escherichia coli protein UshA precursor [includes- UDP-sugar hydrolase and 5’-nucleotidase] UshA or b0480 SWALL-USHA_ECOLI (SWALL-P07024) (550 aa) fasta scores- E()- 1.6e-157, 71.5% id in 551 aa; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (549 aa)
       
    0.903
ECA4103
Putative hydrolase; Similar to Yersinia pestis hypothetical protein ypo0141 or y3921 SWALL-AAM87465 (EMBL-AJ414141) (226 aa) fasta scores- E()- 4.7e-69, 76.57% id in 222 aa, and to Salmonella typhi putative hydrolase yrfg or sty4300 SWALL-Q8Z212 (EMBL-AL627281) (236 aa) fasta scores- E()- 7.2e-59, 65.31% id in 222 aa (228 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Your Current Organism:
Pectobacterium atrosepticum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 218491
Other names: Erwinia carotovora subsp. atroseptica SCRI1043, Erwinia carotovora subsp. atroseptica str. SCRI1043, P. atrosepticum SCRI1043, Pectobacterium atrosepticum, Pectobacterium atrosepticum SCRI1043, Pectobacterium atrosepticum str. SCRI1043, Pectobacterium atrosepticum strain SCRI1043, Pectobacterium carotovora subsp. atroseptica SCRI1043, Pectobacterium carotovora subsp. atroseptica str. SCRI1043
Server load: low (17%) [HD]