STRINGSTRING
xtp1 protein (Lactobacillus plantarum) - STRING interaction network
"xtp1" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Lactobacillus plantarum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
xtp1dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (202 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (273 aa)
 
        0.972
lp_2266
annotation not available (172 aa)
            0.948
guaB
GMP reductase; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (383 aa)
 
  0.947
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (518 aa)
 
 
  0.945
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (195 aa)
   
    0.926
ndk
annotation not available (154 aa)
   
  0.920
hprT
annotation not available (180 aa)
   
 
    0.905
lp_2265
annotation not available (163 aa)
     
 
  0.831
lp_2269
annotation not available (227 aa)
              0.783
cspR
Putative tRNA (cytidine(34)-2’-O)-methyltransferase; Could methylate the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in tRNA; Belongs to the class IV-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RNA methyltransferase TrmH family. TrmL subfamily (170 aa)
 
 
      0.581
Your Current Organism:
Lactobacillus plantarum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 220668
Other names: L. plantarum WCFS1, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus plantarum WCFS1, Lactobacillus plantarum str. WCFS1, Lactobacillus plantarum strain WCFS1
Server load: low (16%) [HD]