STRINGSTRING
glpD protein (Bacillus subtilis) - STRING interaction network
"glpD" - Aerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase in Bacillus subtilis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glpDAerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase; Evidence 2a- Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e- enzyme (555 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glpK
Glycerol kinase; Key enzyme in the regulation of glycerol uptake and metabolism. Catalyzes the phosphorylation of glycerol to yield sn- glycerol 3-phosphate; Belongs to the FGGY kinase family (496 aa)
 
  0.999
glpF
Glycerol uptake facilitator protein; Glycerol enters the cell via the glycerol diffusion facilitator protein. This membrane protein facilitates the movement of glycerol across the cytoplasmic membrane; Belongs to the MIP/aquaporin (TC 1.A.8) family (274 aa)
 
 
  0.995
glpP
Glycerol uptake operon antiterminator regulatory protein; Regulates expression of the glpD operon. In the presence of glycerol 3-phosphate (G3P) causes antitermination of transcription of glpD at the inverted repeat of the leader region to enhance its transcription. Binds and stabilizes glpD leader mRNA. May also regulate expression of the glpFK operon (192 aa)
 
     
  0.974
plsY
Glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of an acyl group from acyl- phosphate (acyl-PO(4)) to glycerol-3-phosphate (G3P) to form lysophosphatidic acid (LPA). This enzyme utilizes acyl-phosphate as fatty acyl donor, but not acyl-CoA or acyl-ACP; Belongs to the PlsY family (193 aa)
       
  0.946
araM
Glycerol-1-phosphate dehydrogenase [NAD(P)+]; Catalyzes the NAD(P)H-dependent reduction of dihydroxyacetonephosphate (DHAP or glycerone phosphate) to glycerol 1-phosphate (G1P). The G1P thus generated is probably used for the synthesis of phosphoglycerolipids in Gram-positive bacterial species. Prefers NADH over NADPH as coenzyme. Is also able to catalyze the reverse reaction, i.e. the NAD(+)-dependent oxidation of G1P but not of G3P. Does not possess glycerol dehydrogenase activity (394 aa)
       
  0.939
gpsA
Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase [NAD(P)+]; Involved in the biosynthesis of the sn-glycerol 3- phosphate required for phospholipid synthesis; Belongs to the NAD-dependent glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase family (345 aa)
   
  0.936
plsX
Phosphate acyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible formation of acyl-phosphate (acyl-PO(4)) from acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] (acyl-ACP). This enzyme utilizes acyl-ACP as fatty acyl donor, but not acyl-CoA (333 aa)
       
  0.935
tagD
Glycerol-3-phosphate cytidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the cytidylyl group of CTP to sn-glycerol 3-phosphate so the activated glycerol 3-phosphate can be used for teichoic acid synthesis, via incorporation into both the linkage unit and the teichoic acid polymer by TagB and TagF; Belongs to the cytidylyltransferase family (129 aa)
   
 
    0.908
plsC
1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase; Converts lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) into phosphatidic acid (PA) by incorporating an acyl moiety at the 2 position. This enzyme utilizes acyl-ACP as fatty acyl donor, but not acyl-CoA; Belongs to the 1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase family (199 aa)
   
 
  0.857
glpQA
Glycerophosphodiester phosphodiesterase; Glycerophosphoryl diester phosphodiesterase hydrolyzes deacylated phospholipids to G3P and the corresponding alcohols (293 aa)
   
 
  0.833
Your Current Organism:
Bacillus subtilis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 224308
Other names: B. subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168, Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus subtilis 168, Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis 168, Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168, Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. BGSC 1A700
Server load: low (11%) [HD]