STRINGSTRING
thyA protein (Bacillus subtilis) - STRING interaction network
"thyA" - Thymidylate synthase 1 in Bacillus subtilis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyAThymidylate synthase 1; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (279 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dfrA
Dihydrofolate reductase; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (By similarity) (168 aa)
  0.999
tdk
Thymidine kinase; Evidence 2a- Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e- enzyme (195 aa)
   
 
  0.993
yosS
SPBc2 prophage-derived deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase YosS; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (142 aa)
   
  0.978
yncF
Probable deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase YncF; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
  0.978
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (212 aa)
   
 
  0.970
comEB
ComE operon protein 2; Dispensable for transformability (189 aa)
   
  0.959
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (By similarity); Belongs to the SHMT family (415 aa)
   
 
  0.958
samT
Bifunctional homocysteine S-methyltransferase/5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase; Evidence 2a- Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e - enzyme; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase family (612 aa)
   
 
  0.951
folD
Bifunctional protein FolD; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (283 aa)
   
  0.929
gcvT
Aminomethyltransferase; The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine (362 aa)
   
  0.919
Your Current Organism:
Bacillus subtilis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 224308
Other names: B. subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168, Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus subtilis 168, Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis 168, Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168, Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. BGSC 1A700
Server load: low (13%) [HD]