STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gpsAGlycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase [NAD(P)+]; Involved in the biosynthesis of the sn-glycerol 3- phosphate required for phospholipid synthesis; Belongs to the NAD-dependent glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase family (345 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
plsY
Glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of an acyl group from acyl- phosphate (acyl-PO(4)) to glycerol-3-phosphate (G3P) to form lysophosphatidic acid (LPA). This enzyme utilizes acyl-phosphate as fatty acyl donor, but not acyl-CoA or acyl-ACP; Belongs to the PlsY family
   
 0.995
plsX
Phosphate acyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible formation of acyl-phosphate (acyl-PO(4)) from acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] (acyl-ACP). This enzyme utilizes acyl-ACP as fatty acyl donor, but not acyl-CoA
  
 
 0.979
plsC
1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase; Converts lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) into phosphatidic acid (PA) by incorporating an acyl moiety at the 2 position. This enzyme utilizes acyl-ACP as fatty acyl donor, but not acyl-CoA; Belongs to the 1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase family
  
 0.973
tagD
Glycerol-3-phosphate cytidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the cytidylyl group of CTP to sn-glycerol 3-phosphate so the activated glycerol 3-phosphate can be used for teichoic acid synthesis, via incorporation into both the linkage unit and the teichoic acid polymer by TagB and TagF; Belongs to the cytidylyltransferase family
   
  0.953
glpD
Aerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase; Evidence 2a: Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e: enzyme
  
 0.936
araM
Glycerol-1-phosphate dehydrogenase [NAD(P)+]; Catalyzes the NAD(P)H-dependent reduction of dihydroxyacetonephosphate (DHAP or glycerone phosphate) to glycerol 1-phosphate (G1P). The G1P thus generated is probably used for the synthesis of phosphoglycerolipids in Gram-positive bacterial species. Prefers NADH over NADPH as coenzyme. Is also able to catalyze the reverse reaction, i.e. the NAD(+)-dependent oxidation of G1P but not of G3P. Does not possess glycerol dehydrogenase activity
    
 0.920
engA
GTPase Der; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis; Belongs to the TRAFAC class TrmE-Era-EngA-EngB-Septin- like GTPase superfamily. EngA (Der) GTPase family
  
    0.896
dagK
Diacylglycerol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of diacylglycerol (DAG) into phosphatidic acid. Is a key enzyme involved in the production of lipoteichoic acid by reintroducing DAG formed from the breakdown of membrane phospholipids into the phosphatidylglycerol biosynthetic pathway. Is more active toward long-chain DAG compared with short-chain DAG. Is not able to phosphorylate substrates other than DAG, such as monoacylglycerol, ceramide, undecaprenol, phosphatidylinositol, or sphingosine; Belongs to the diacylglycerol/lipid kinase family
    
 0.889
pgsA
CDP-diacylglycerol--glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase; This protein catalyzes the committed step to the synthesis of the acidic phospholipids; Belongs to the CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase class-I family
 
   
 0.856
cysE
Serine acetyltransferase; Catalyzes the acetylation of serine by acetyl-CoA to produce O-acetylserine (OAS)
 
  
 0.812
Your Current Organism:
Bacillus subtilis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 224308
Other names: B. subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168, Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus subtilis 168, Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis 168, Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. 168, Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis str. BGSC 1A700
Server load: low (17%) [HD]