STRINGSTRING
endA protein (Archaeoglobus fulgidus) - STRING interaction network
"endA" - tRNA-splicing endonuclease in Archaeoglobus fulgidus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
endAtRNA-splicing endonuclease; Endonuclease that removes tRNA introns. Cleaves pre-tRNA at the 5’- and 3’-splice sites to release the intron. The products are an intron and two tRNA half-molecules bearing 2’,3’ cyclic phosphate and 5’-OH termini. Recognizes a pseudosymmetric substrate in which 2 bulged loops of 3 bases are separated by a stem of 4 bp (305 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
trpS
Tryptophan--tRNA ligase; Similar to GB-L77117 SP-Q58810 PID-1592065 percent identity- 52.41; identified by sequence similarity; putative; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (420 aa)
 
     
  0.941
rnz
Ribonuclease Z; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA; Belongs to the RNase Z family (306 aa)
     
   
  0.931
tyrS
Tyrosine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr); Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. TyrS type 3 subfamily (323 aa)
     
   
  0.912
AF_0899
Uncharacterized protein; Similar to GB-L77117 SP-Q58527 PID-1499979 percent identity- 45.15; identified by sequence similarity; putative (274 aa)
 
          0.910
cca
CCA-adding enzyme; Catalyzes the addition and repair of the essential 3’- terminal CCA sequence in tRNAs without using a nucleic acid template. Adds these three nucleotides in the order of C, C, and A to the tRNA nucleotide-73, using CTP and ATP as substrates and producing inorganic pyrophosphate (437 aa)
 
     
  0.896
hisS
Histidine--tRNA ligase; Similar to GB-L77117 SP-Q58406 PID-1591660 percent identity- 45.97; identified by sequence similarity; putative; Belongs to the class-II aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (409 aa)
   
   
  0.891
argF
Ornithine carbamoyltransferase; Reversibly catalyzes the transfer of the carbamoyl group from carbamoyl phosphate (CP) to the N(epsilon) atom of ornithine (ORN) to produce L-citrulline; Belongs to the ATCase/OTCase family (307 aa)
           
  0.813
rlmE
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase E; Specifically methylates the uridine in position 2552 of 23S rRNA at the 2’-O position of the ribose in the fully assembled 50S ribosomal subunit (191 aa)
     
   
  0.805
hemA
Glutamyl-tRNA reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of glutamyl- tRNA(Glu) to glutamate 1-semialdehyde (GSA); Belongs to the glutamyl-tRNA reductase family (437 aa)
           
  0.794
AF_0901
Probable non-canonical purine NTP phosphatase; Phosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP to their respective diphosphate derivatives. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the YjjX NTPase family (169 aa)
              0.792
Your Current Organism:
Archaeoglobus fulgidus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 224325
Other names: A. fulgidus DSM 4304, Archaeoglobus fulgidus, Archaeoglobus fulgidus DSM 4304, Archaeoglobus fulgidus DSM4304, Archaeoglobus fulgidus VC-16, Archaeoglobus fulgidus str. DSM 4304, Archaeoglobus fulgidus strain DSM 4304
Server load: low (14%) [HD]