STRINGSTRING
ispG protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"ispG" - 4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate synthase in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ispG4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate synthase; Converts 2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-2,4cPP) into 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (581 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ispH
Hydroxymethylbutenyl pyrophosphate reductase; Converts 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate into isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP) (289 aa)
 
  0.995
ispF
2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate synthase; Involved in the biosynthesis of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP), two major building blocks of isoprenoid compounds. Catalyzes the conversion of 4- diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2-phosphate (CDP-ME2P) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-CPP) with a corresponding release of cytidine 5-monophosphate (CMP) (162 aa)
 
 
  0.979
dxr
1-deoxy-D-xylulose 5-phosphate reductoisomerase; Catalyzes the NADP-dependent rearrangement and reduction of 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate (MEP) (385 aa)
 
   
  0.973
ispD
4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C- methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4- phosphate (MEP) (222 aa)
 
 
  0.896
dxs
Deoxyxylulose-5-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the acyloin condensation reaction between C atoms 2 and 3 of pyruvate and glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate to yield 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) (634 aa)
 
 
  0.891
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (274 aa)
   
 
  0.873
ribF
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibF (323 aa)
   
   
  0.784
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
      0.740
hisS
histidyl-tRNA synthetase (454 aa)
   
        0.717
purE
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole carboxylase, PurE protein; Catalyzes the conversion of N5-carboxyaminoimidazole ribonucleotide (N5-CAIR) to 4-carboxy-5-aminoimidazole ribonucleotide (CAIR) (168 aa)
              0.695
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (8%) [HD]