STRINGSTRING
BMA2099 protein (Burkholderia mallei) - STRING interaction network
"BMA2099" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Burkholderia mallei
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BMA2099dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (486 aa)
 
  0.999
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (243 aa)
 
        0.988
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (539 aa)
 
 
  0.965
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
   
  0.923
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (253 aa)
   
 
  0.908
BMA2919
Glutamine amidotransferase class-I domain protein, putative; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00117 (236 aa)
     
 
  0.905
BMA2515
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase, putative; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00156 (183 aa)
   
 
    0.905
BMA2100
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (405 aa)
   
        0.889
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (290 aa)
 
        0.820
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (227 aa)
   
   
  0.800
Your Current Organism:
Burkholderia mallei
NCBI taxonomy Id: 243160
Other names: B. mallei ATCC 23344, Burkholderia mallei, Burkholderia mallei ATCC 23344, Burkholderia mallei ATCC23344, Burkholderia mallei str. ATCC 23344
Server load: low (16%) [HD]