STRINGSTRING
gpt protein (Ruegeria pomeroyi) - STRING interaction network
"gpt" - Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase in Ruegeria pomeroyi
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gptXanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Acts on guanine, xanthine and to a lesser extent hypoxanthine; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family. XGPT subfamily (171 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (482 aa)
   
 
  0.943
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (519 aa)
   
 
  0.935
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (179 aa)
   
  0.934
deoD
Purine nucleoside phosphorylase DeoD-type; Identified by similarity to SP-O34925; match to protein family HMM PF01048; match to protein family HMM TIGR00107 (236 aa)
       
  0.925
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (213 aa)
   
  0.924
iunH
Inosine-uridine preferring nucleoside hydrolase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01156 (313 aa)
       
  0.910
SPO0007
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (204 aa)
       
  0.907
SPO2469
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF03819; match to protein family HMM TIGR00444 (273 aa)
   
 
  0.906
SPO2904
Ser/Thr protein phosphatase/nucleotidase, putative; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00149; match to protein family HMM PF02872; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (524 aa)
       
  0.905
SPO2956
Guanine deaminase, putative; Identified by similarity to SP-P76641; match to protein family HMM PF01979 (427 aa)
       
  0.905
Your Current Organism:
Ruegeria pomeroyi
NCBI taxonomy Id: 246200
Other names: R. pomeroyi DSS-3, Ruegeria pomeroyi, Ruegeria pomeroyi DSS-3, Ruegeria pomeroyi str. DSS-3, Ruegeria pomeroyi strain DSS-3, Silicibacter pomeroyi DSS-3
Server load: low (6%) [HD]