STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (265 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate synthetase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (441 aa)
 
 
  0.977
glr0532
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (195 aa)
 
        0.882
cphA
Cyanophycin synthetase (876 aa)
     
 
  0.780
glr3818
Alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D- alanine. May also act on other amino acids (381 aa)
   
   
  0.709
gll1497
Hypothetical protein (154 aa)
              0.655
gll1671
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine-N-acetylmuramyl- (pentapeptide) pyrophosphoryl-undecaprenol N-acetylglucosamine transferase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the transfer of a GlcNAc subunit on undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc-pentapeptide (lipid intermediate I) to form undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc- (pentapeptide)GlcNAc (lipid intermediate II) (357 aa)
 
 
 
  0.620
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamate--2, 6-diaminopimelate ligase; Catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate (UMAG) in the biosynthesis of bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan (489 aa)
 
 
 
  0.595
murC
UDP-N-acetylmuramate--L-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (460 aa)
   
 
  0.560
ddl
D-alanine--D-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (302 aa)
     
 
  0.556
uppS
Undecaprenyl pyrophosphate synthetase; Catalyzes the condensation of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) with allylic pyrophosphates generating different type of terpenoids (249 aa)
 
   
  0.544
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (7%) [HD]