STRINGSTRING
rpoZ protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"rpoZ" - DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rpoZDNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (70 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (328 aa)
   
  0.999
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1390 aa)
     
  0.999
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1409 aa)
     
  0.998
Mfla_0050
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
 
  0.981
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (202 aa)
 
   
  0.969
nusG
Transcription antitermination protein nusG; Participates in transcription elongation, termination and antitermination (179 aa)
   
  0.966
Mfla_0411
Helicase c2 (646 aa)
     
    0.961
Mfla_0404
ATP-dependent DNA helicase-related protein (88 aa)
     
    0.961
Mfla_1298
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
 
  0.954
pyrG
CTP synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (542 aa)
   
 
  0.930
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (10%) [HD]