STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0127 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0127" - Ferric uptake regulator family protein in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0127Ferric uptake regulator family protein (147 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_2377
Hydroperoxidase II (712 aa)
   
   
  0.685
Mfla_0358
DNA polymerase I (910 aa)
 
   
  0.650
Mfla_0126
Hypothetical protein (152 aa)
              0.642
Mfla_2324
Hypothetical protein (148 aa)
 
        0.556
Mfla_1689
Alkyl hydroperoxide reductase/ Thiol specific antioxidant/ Mal allergen (200 aa)
   
   
  0.532
Mfla_1551
1-Cys peroxiredoxin (213 aa)
   
   
  0.532
Mfla_1197
Alkyl hydroperoxide reductase/ Thiol specific antioxidant/ Mal allergen (189 aa)
   
   
  0.532
Mfla_0386
Superoxide dismutase; Destroys radicals which are normally produced within the cells and which are toxic to biological systems (204 aa)
   
   
  0.507
Mfla_1298
(p)ppGpp synthetase I (GTP pyrophosphokinase), SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
 
        0.500
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (354 aa)
           
  0.497
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (7%) [HD]