STRINGSTRING
kdsB protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"kdsB" - 3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdsB3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_2536
three-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase-like protein (425 aa)
 
  0.993
Mfla_0138
Phosphatase kdsC (174 aa)
 
  0.988
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (335 aa)
 
   
  0.984
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (279 aa)
 
 
  0.973
Mfla_0137
KpsF/GutQ family protein (335 aa)
 
   
  0.950
lpxC
UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (318 aa)
 
 
  0.922
lpxA
acyl-ACP--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (260 aa)
 
   
  0.921
lpxB
lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (378 aa)
 
   
  0.919
lpxD
UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] glucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (350 aa)
 
   
  0.909
msbA
Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation (583 aa)
 
   
  0.904
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (6%) [HD]