STRINGSTRING
Mfla_2425 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_2425" - Major facilitator transporter in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_2425Major facilitator transporter (458 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_2424
Single-strand binding protein; Plays an important role in DNA replication, recombination and repair. Binds to ssDNA and to an array of partner proteins to recruit them to their sites of action during DNA metabolism (167 aa)
   
        0.885
Mfla_0167
Response regulator receiver domain-containing protein (921 aa)
   
 
  0.849
uvrA
Excinuclease ABC subunit A; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrA is an ATPase and a DNA-binding protein. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. When the presence of a lesion has been verified by UvrB, the UvrA molecules dissociate (939 aa)
   
   
  0.770
Mfla_2619
Twin-arginine translocation pathway signal (766 aa)
       
      0.684
Mfla_2423
Hypothetical protein (341 aa)
              0.586
ctaB
Protoheme IX farnesyltransferase; Converts heme B (protoheme IX) to heme O by substitution of the vinyl group on carbon 2 of heme B porphyrin ring with a hydroxyethyl farnesyl side group (306 aa)
 
   
  0.568
Mfla_2610
Sucrose-phosphate synthase, glycosyltransferase region (725 aa)
   
 
  0.519
Mfla_0042
Ham1-like protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
 
        0.496
Mfla_0358
DNA polymerase I (910 aa)
   
   
  0.462
nadD
Nicotinate-nucleotide adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD) (237 aa)
 
   
  0.461
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (10%) [HD]