STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Mesorhizobium loti) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - Thymidylate kinase in Mesorhizobium loti
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkThymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
 
  0.988
tdk
Thymidine kinase (203 aa)
     
 
  0.978
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
   
 
  0.974
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (161 aa)
   
 
  0.969
surE
SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (252 aa)
   
    0.966
mll0423
DNA polymerase III subunit delta’ (349 aa)
 
 
  0.963
mll0136
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha (1312 aa)
   
 
  0.937
mlr3017
5’-nucleotidase (706 aa)
       
    0.901
mlr7854
Hypothetical protein (375 aa)
 
   
  0.831
lon
Lon; ATP-dependent serine protease that mediates the selective degradation of mutant and abnormal proteins as well as certain short-lived regulatory proteins. Required for cellular homeostasis and for survival from DNA damage and developmental changes induced by stress. Degrades polypeptides processively to yield small peptide fragments that are 5 to 10 amino acids long. Binds to DNA in a double-stranded, site-specific manner (808 aa)
   
   
  0.812
Your Current Organism:
Mesorhizobium loti
NCBI taxonomy Id: 266835
Other names: M. loti, M. loti MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti, Mesorhizobium loti MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti str. MAFF303099, Mesorhizobium loti strain MAFF303099, Rhizobium loti
Server load: low (5%) [HD]