• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
RSc2160 protein (Ralstonia solanacearum GMI1000) - STRING interaction network
"RSc2160" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Ralstonia solanacearum GMI1000
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSc2160dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (201 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (487 aa)
 
  0.999
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (238 aa)
 
        0.987
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (547 aa)
 
 
  0.958
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
   
  0.925
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (251 aa)
   
 
  0.910
hprT
Probable hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase transmembrane protein; Small molecule metabolism; central intermediary metabolism; salvage of nucleosides and nucleotides (182 aa)
   
 
  0.906
RSc1158
Putative glutamine amidotransferase, classI active site protein; Small molecule metabolism; nucleotide biosynthesis (242 aa)
   
 
  0.906
RSc0213
Putative glutamine amidotransferase protein; Small molecule metabolism; nucleotide biosynthesis; purine ribonucleotide biosynthesis (238 aa)
   
 
  0.905
RSc2161
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (424 aa)
   
   
  0.890
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (277 aa)
 
        0.831
Your Current Organism:
Ralstonia solanacearum GMI1000
NCBI taxonomy Id: 267608
Other names: R. solanacearum GMI1000, Ralstonia solanacearum GMI1000, Ralstonia solanacearum str. GMI1000, Ralstonia solanacearum strain GMI1000
Server load: low (17%) [HD]